Nicola Tyson, Beyond the Trace

28 September – 12 November 2017

A solo exhibition of drawings by Nicola Tyson

'Tyson’s work arrives at a baleful imaginary that oscillates between the recognizable and an assortment of peculiar contours and tonalities that rebel at their referential function.' - Mark Harris,  Artforum's Critics' Picks  

DE. FI. CIEN. CY

21 May – 11 July 2015

Andrzej Wróblewski, René Daniels, Luc Tuymans

Curated by Ulrich Loock

Drawing Biennial 2015

5 March – 30 April 2015

Chromosome Damage

13 December 2014 – 21 February 2015

A solo exhibition by Daniel Guzmán

The Nakeds

25 September – 29 November 2014

David Austen, Fiona Banner, Joseph Beuys, Louise Bourgeois, George Condo, Enrico David, Marlene Dumas, Tracey Emin, Leon Golub, Stewart Helm, Chantal Joffe, Maria Lassnig, Paul McCarthy, Chris Ofili, Carol Rama, Egon Schiele, Nancy Spero, Georgina Starr, Alina Szapocznikow, Rosemarie Trockel, Nicola Tyson, Andy Warhol and Franz West.

Drawing Room

27 May – 19 July 2014

A solo exhibition by Aleksandra Mir

Abstract Drawing

20 February – 19 April 2014

Artists include: Tomma Abts, Roger Ackling, Anni Albers, David Austen, David Batchelor, Victor Ciato, Garth Evans, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, John Golding, Lothar Götz, Frederick Hammersley, Victoria Haven, Susan Hefuna, Eva Hesse,  Dom Sylvester Houédard, Anish Kapoor, Hilma af Klint, John Latham, Bob Law, Sol LeWitt, Gordon Matta-Clark, Kazimir Malevich, Emma McNally, Sam Messenger, Nasreen Mohamedi, Jackson Pollock,  Dorothea Rockburne, Mira Schendel, Richard Serra, Kishio Suga, Darrell Viner, Alison Wilding, Richard Wright.
 

Curated by artist Richard Deacon

Marking Language

10 October – 14 December 2013

Pavel Büchler, Johanna Calle, Annabel Daou, Matias Faldbakken, Karl Holmqvist, Bernardo Ortiz, Shahzia Sikander

Drawing Biennial 2013

18 April – 15 May 2013

Over 200 specially made drawings by an international line-up of artists.

Drawing : Sculpture

14 February – 6 April 2013

Sara Barker, Anna Barriball, Alice Channer, Aleana Egan, Knut Henrik Henriksen, Bojan Šarcevic, Dan Shaw-Town

Kate Davis - Not Just the Perfect Moments

4 December 2012 – 2 February 2013

Kate Davis

Paul Sietsema

20 September – 10 November 2012

Graphology

10 May – 30 June 2012

William Anastasi, Carl Andre, Fiona Banner, Anna Barham, Pierre Bismuth, Juliana Borinski, Marcel Broodthaers, Steffan Brüggemann, Tony Conrad, Sigmund Freud, Mekhitar Garabedian, Dean Hughes, Wim Janssen, Peter Kubelka, Anthony McCall, László Moholy-Nagy, Brian O’Doherty, Man Ray, Paul Sharits, Thomas Zummer

Curated by Edwin Carels (KASK / HoGent)

The Peripatetic School: Itinerant Drawing from Latin America

22 September – 12 November 2011

Brigida Baltar, Jose Tony Cruz, Andre Komatsu, Mateo Lopez, Jorge Macchi, Gilda Mantilla and Raimond Chaves, Nicolas Paris, Ishmael Randall Weeks

Curated by Tanya Barson, Curator of International Art, Tate Modern

Drawing Biennial 2011

7 April – 18 May 2011