Drawing Room is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Drawing Room.   If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at mail@drawingroom.org.uk.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

What information do we collect?

  • We collect information from visitors to this website in order improve our offering for members and visitors.
  • We collect your details when you email or telephone us with an enquiry or complete our online contact form.
  • We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site including partial details of payment cards used. Full card details are never stored on our systems.
  • In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

 

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products and services
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers
  • Administering membership records
  • Providing reservation or booking services for our events
  • Conducting market research

 

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed an online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at mail@drawingroom.org.uk

 

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, and to the following:

  • Business partners;
  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf;
  • Suppliers we engage to process publications on our behalf;
  • Successors in title to our business.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at mail@drawingroom.org.uk .  Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.   

This website requires cookies in order to function correctly. These cookies are used only to improve the user experience on our site.  We also use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. They are not stored, collected or resold for marketing purposes, they are purely to help us track how people are using our site, and to ensure it functions correctly.
Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We are not responsible for third party cookies on this site, although the only ones our site uses are from trusted sources as outlined below.
The cookies used are as follows:

  1. Google Analytics - Google analytics javascript runs on our site to tell us who is using our site and how. This script requires a cookie to record this data. These are third party cookies.
  2. Twitter - The twitter widget present on some pages creates cookies if you interact with it. These are third party cookies.
  3. Content Management System and associated plugins - Our website is powered by a Content Management System and as such it creates cookies to store session information in order to help it remember user interactions and states, for example if you are logged in our not. These are the only first party cookies we create, and they are required for the site to function correctly. they are not used in any way outside of their technical applications.
  4. E-Commerce - Cookies may be used to store your shopping cart

If you are unhappy about cookies being stored on your computer, you should change your browser settings to prevent them.
By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as detailed above.

 

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last Updated in February, 2015